Click here for Speaker Handouts (Must be logged in)

Monday, April 30

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Registration/Breakfast On Your Own

Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM
Welcome and Openings

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Victoria Maizes
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Plenary #1 Dietary Trends: Past, Present, and Future

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Plenary #2 Catalyzing Communities to Prevent Obesity: A Systems Approach

Presenter(s): Christina Economos
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Tasting Opportunity

Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Plenary #3 Holding Government and Industry Accountable: The Role of the Center for Science in the Public Interest

Presenter(s): Peter Lurie
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Plenary #4 Intermittent Fasting and the Circadian Clock: Does When You Eat Affect Your Health?

Presenter(s): Courtney Peterson
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q&A with Plenary 1 - 4 speakers

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Courtney Peterson, Christina Economos, Peter Lurie
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch

Location: Galleria Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
A. Stop Feeding the Pain: Dietary Strategies that Help Provide Relief

Presenter(s): Victoria Maizes
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

B. Reducing Food Waste: Solutions for People, Planet, Profit

Presenter(s): Emily Broad Leib
Location: Commonwealth A

C. Can Broad Spectrum Micronutrients Treat Childhood Psychiatric Disorders?

Presenter(s): Julia Rucklidge
Location: Grand Ballroom D

D. Eating Healthy for Your Skin-Dietary Solutions to Rashes, Skin Aging and Cancers

Presenter(s): Vivian Shi
Location: Grand Ballroom E

E. Demystifying the Labeling Lexicon: Making Sense of the Claim Game

Presenter(s): Kathleen Zelman
Location: Commonwealth B

F. BMC Serving Up a Culinary Prescription for Health

Presenter(s): Tracey Burg, Paula Gardiner
Location: Grand Ballroom C

3:15 PM - 3:50 PM
Plenary #5 Cocoa Flavanols for the Heart and Brain: Ready for Prime Time?

Presenter(s): JoAnn Manson
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

3:50 PM - 4:00 PM
Case Study #1 Presented by Laura Galinat, UACIM Fellow

Presenter(s): Laura Micek-Galinat
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Plenary #6 Food & Nutrition Public Policy Panel

Presenter(s): Emily Broad Leib, Andrew Weil, Jerold Mande, Peter Lurie
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q&A with Plenary 6 speakers

Presenter(s): Emily Broad Leib, Andrew Weil, Jerold Mande, Peter Lurie
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Meet the Faculty Reception

Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Tuesday, May 1

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast on Your Own

Location:

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Introduction to the Day

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Plenary #7 Rethinking Weight Management: Goals and Approaches

Presenter(s): Susan Roberts
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Plenary #8 Brain Gut Microbiome Axis

Presenter(s): Emeran Mayer
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Tasting Opportunity

Presenter(s):
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Plenary #9 Broad Spectrum Micronutrients as a Treatment for Psychiatric Disorders

Presenter(s): Julia Rucklidge
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Plenary #10 Fat and Protein Quality: An Update

Presenter(s): Walter Willett
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q & A with Plenary 7 - 10 Speakers

Presenter(s): Susan Roberts, Emeran Mayer, Julia Rucklidge, Walter Willett
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch

Location: Galleria Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
G. Nutrition Revelations: Hair, Skin, Nails

Presenter(s): Kathie Swift
Location: Grand Ballroom E

H. Nutritional Approaches to Mitigating Environmental Exposures

Presenter(s): Aly Cohen
Location: Grand Ballroom D

I. Algae-Based Food Products

Presenter(s): Walt Rakitsky
Location: Commonwealth A

J. Update on Nutrition for Cardiovascular Health: Or What I Learned From My Giagia

Presenter(s): Vivian Kominos
Location: Grand Ballroom C

K. Ketogenic Diet in Medicine

Presenter(s): Christopher Palmer
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Plenary #11 Regular Coffee Consumption for Longevity: Too Good to be True?

Presenter(s): Frank Hu
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Plenary #12 Nutrition Case Studies: Synthesis and Application, pt. 1

Presenter(s): Vivian Kominos, Stephen Devries, Aly Cohen, Karen Malkin
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Plenary #13 Nutrition & Healthy Aging

Presenter(s): James Shikany
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Case Study #2: Presented by Chasse Bailey-Dorton, MD, UACIM Fellow

Presenter(s): Chasse Bailey-Dorton
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

5:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q & A with Plenary 11-13 Speakers

Presenter(s): Frank Hu, James Shikany, Vivian Kominos
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

Wednesday, May 2

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast on Your Own

Location:

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Introduction to the Day

Presenter(s): Victoria Maizes
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Plenary #14: Changing Diets for a Changing Climate

Presenter(s): Brent Kim
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Plenary #15: Nutrition Case Studies: Synthesis and Application, pt. 2

Presenter(s): Sanford Newmark, Dionne Detraz, Julia Rucklidge, Diana Weil
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Tasting Opportunity

Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Plenary #16: Controlled Environments Address Needs for Healthy Local Food Production

Presenter(s): Gene Giacomelli
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Plenary #17: Delicious Decomposition: Tales from the Cheese Caves of France (Cheese and Microbiome)

Presenter(s): Sister Noella Marcellino
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q & A with Plenary 14 - 17 Speakers

Presenter(s): Brent Kim, Gene Giacomelli, Sister Noella Marcellino, Sanford Newmark, Dionne Detraz, Julia Rucklidge
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Case Study #3 Presented by Demetrios Papadopoulos, MD, UACIM Fellow
Nutrition, Inflammation, Genetics, and Arteriosclerosis

Presenter(s): Demetrios Papadopoulos
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
Plenary #18: Generational Approaches to Food and Cooking

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Diana Weil
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Closing

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Victoria Maizes
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B