Agenda

Note: Syllabus handouts have moved to the conference dashboard page.

Sunday, April 29

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Early Registration(Check-in)

Location:

Monday, April 30

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Registration/Breakfast On Your Own

Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM
Welcome and Openings

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Victoria Maizes
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
Plenary #1 Dietary Trends: Past, Present, and Future

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Plenary #2 Catalyzing Communities to Prevent Obesity: A Systems Approach

Presenter(s): Christina Economos
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM
Tasting Opportunity

Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Plenary #3 Holding Government and Industry Accountable: The Role of the Center for Science in the Public Interest

Presenter(s): Peter Lurie
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Plenary #4 Intermittent Fasting and the Circadian Clock: Does When You Eat Affect Your Health?

Presenter(s): Courtney Peterson
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q&A with Plenary 1 - 4 speakers

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Peter Lurie, Courtney Peterson, Christina Economos
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch

Location: Galleria Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
A. Stop Feeding the Pain: Dietary Strategies that Help Provide Relief

Presenter(s): Victoria Maizes
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

B. Reducing Food Waste: Solutions for People, Planet, Profit

Presenter(s): Emily Broad Leib
Location: Commonwealth A

C. Can Broad Spectrum Micronutrients Treat Childhood Psychiatric Disorders?

Presenter(s): Julia Rucklidge
Location: Grand Ballroom D

D. Eating Healthy for Your Skin-Dietary Solutions to Rashes, Skin Aging and Cancers

Presenter(s): Vivian Shi
Location: Grand Ballroom E

E. Demystifying the Labeling Lexicon: Making Sense of the Claim Game

Presenter(s): Kathleen Zelman
Location: Commonwealth B

F. BMC Serving Up a Culinary Prescription for Health

Presenter(s): Tracey Burg, Paula Gardiner
Location: Grand Ballroom C

3:15 PM - 3:50 PM
Plenary #5 Cocoa Flavanols for the Heart and Brain: Ready for Prime Time?

Presenter(s): JoAnn Manson
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

3:50 PM - 4:00 PM
Case Study #1 Presented by Laura Galinat, UACIM Fellow

Presenter(s): Laura Micek-Galinat
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Plenary #6 Food & Nutrition Public Policy Panel

Presenter(s): Emily Broad Leib, Peter Lurie, Andrew Weil, Jerold Mande
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q&A with Plenary 6 speakers

Presenter(s): Emily Broad Leib, Peter Lurie, Andrew Weil, Jerold Mande
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Meet the Faculty Reception

Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

Tuesday, May 1

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast on Your Own

Location:

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Introduction to the Day

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Plenary #7 Rethinking Weight Management: Goals and Approaches

Presenter(s): Susan Roberts
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Plenary #8 Brain Gut Microbiome Axis

Presenter(s): Emeran Mayer
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Tasting Opportunity

Presenter(s):
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM
Plenary #9 Broad Spectrum Micronutrients as a Treatment for Psychiatric Disorders

Presenter(s): Julia Rucklidge
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Plenary #10 Fat and Protein Quality: An Update

Presenter(s): Walter Willett
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q & A with Plenary 7 - 10 Speakers

Presenter(s): Susan Roberts, Emeran Mayer, Julia Rucklidge, Walter Willett
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch

Location: Galleria Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
G. Nutrition Revelations: Hair, Skin, Nails

Presenter(s): Kathie Swift
Location: Grand Ballroom E

H. Nutritional Approaches to Mitigating Environmental Exposures

Presenter(s): Aly Cohen
Location: Grand Ballroom D

I. Algae-Based Food Products

Presenter(s): Walt Rakitsky
Location: Commonwealth A

J. Update on Nutrition for Cardiovascular Health: Or What I Learned From My Giagia

Presenter(s): Vivian Kominos
Location: Grand Ballroom C

K. Ketogenic Diet in Medicine

Presenter(s): Christopher Palmer
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Plenary #11 Regular Coffee Consumption for Longevity: Too Good to be True?

Presenter(s): Frank Hu
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Plenary #12 Nutrition Case Studies: Synthesis and Application, pt. 1

Presenter(s): Vivian Kominos, Stephen Devries, Aly Cohen, Karen Malkin
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Plenary #13 Nutrition & Healthy Aging

Presenter(s): James Shikany
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Case Study #2: Presented by Chasse Bailey-Dorton, MD, UACIM Fellow

Presenter(s): Chasse Bailey-Dorton
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

5:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q & A with Plenary 11-13 Speakers

Presenter(s): Frank Hu, James Shikany, Vivian Kominos
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

Wednesday, May 2

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Breakfast on Your Own

Location:

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Introduction to the Day

Presenter(s): Victoria Maizes
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Plenary #14: Changing Diets for a Changing Climate

Presenter(s): Brent Kim
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Plenary #15: Nutrition Case Studies: Synthesis and Application, pt. 2

Presenter(s): Sanford Newmark, Dionne Detraz, Julia Rucklidge, Diana Weil
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

9:30 AM - 10:15 AM
Tasting Opportunity

Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Plenary #16: Controlled Environments Address Needs for Healthy Local Food Production

Presenter(s): Gene Giacomelli
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Plenary #17: Delicious Decomposition: Tales from the Cheese Caves of France (Cheese and Microbiome)

Presenter(s): Sister Noella Marcellino
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Ask the Experts: Q & A
Q & A with Plenary 14 - 17 Speakers

Presenter(s): Brent Kim, Gene Giacomelli, Sister Noella Marcellino, Sanford Newmark, Dionne Detraz, Julia Rucklidge
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Case Study #3 Presented by Demetrios Papadopoulos, MD, UACIM Fellow
Nutrition, Inflammation, Genetics, and Arteriosclerosis

Presenter(s): Demetrios Papadopoulos
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
Plenary #18: Generational Approaches to Food and Cooking

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Diana Weil
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM
Closing

Presenter(s): Andrew Weil, Victoria Maizes
Location: Grand Ballroom A-B


Conference Food

For information on the conference food, please visit the Nutrition & Health Dining Experiences page.

Special Events

See the events page for details on the following:

  • AzCIM Alumni Dinner
  • Meet the Faculty Reception
  • Fellowship Informational Breakfast
  • IMR/PIMR Informational Breakfast
  • IHeLp Information Breakfast
  • Integrative Health Coaching Information Breakfast

Conference FAQs

Questions? Visit our FAQs!

Helpful Materials

View the 2018 conference brochure.


Join our Mailing List

Sign up for the mailing list to receive information about our events and educational programs.